Exploration of fusion 22830?

If an interbody fusion was done at L3-L5 (22633 & 22634)and an exploration of fusion done at L5-S1, can you bill 22830 since it is a separate level?

I thought I had something saying that you could not if it was in the same anatomic area, but I cannot find anything on this.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Comments

  • edited May 2017
    Per Chapter 4 of the NCCI guidelines and CPT guidelines since L5/S1 is a different level that had nothing else done to it you could support 22830-59





    Margie Scalley Vaught, CPC, CPC-H, CPC-I, CCS-P, MCS-P, ACS-EM, ACS-OR
    Healthcare Consultant
    scalley123@aol.com
    fax - 413-674-7668
    www.margievaught.com
Sign In or Register to comment.